Fourteen and Counting

by Tyronne | Posted on Wednesday, July 10th, 2019

Gibraltar 2019 Island Games

Wednesday 10th Day 5

Three more medals for the Gibraltar tally taking it to 14.  A gold medal in the ISSF 25m Standard Pistol Men Individual event by Jonathan Patron with a total score of 548 points, a silver in the Men’s Squash Doubles  where Christian Navas and Anthony Brindle lost 2-0 in the final against Kelly and Jervis from Cayman Islands and the last one of the days competitions coming from the race track where Harvey Dixon finished 2nd in the Men’s 5000m with a time of 15:25.56 less than a second behind the eventual winner Elliott Dory from Jersey who clocked 15:24.84.

Fourteen medals so far won by Gibraltar 3 Gold, 8 Silver and 3 Bronze is just over half from the 27-medal haul from the previous Island Games at Jersey in 2017.

Once again, the shooters are leading the way with 9 medals 1 Gold, 5 Silver and 3 Bronze, will they beat their impressive tally from the last games of 17 medals 4 Gold, 6 Silver and 7 Bronze?  We shall have to wait and see.

Days Results

ATHLETICS

100m Heats

Craig Gill (Q) semi-final                  11.50

Sean Collado                                      11.88

200m Women Heats

Zyanne Hook (Q) Semi-final         26.88

Laura Bevington                               27.71

400m Men Heats

Jessy Franco (Q) Final                      49.91

Sean Peñalver                                   57.35

800m Women Heats

Shauna Mann    (Q) Final               2:17.15

1500m Men Heats

Harvey Dixon (Q) Final                    4:00.37

Cameron Payas (Q) Final               4:00.78

5000m Men Final

Harvey Dixon     2nd          15:25.56

Neil Perera         15th        17:44.58

BADMINTON

Men’s Singles

Last 16 Kasper Thy Jessen  0-2  Mark Constable Jersey

Men’s Doubles

Last 16  Kasper Thy Jessen / Charles Avellano   0-2  Greenland Elsner/Nielsen

BASKETBALL

Men’s Quarterfinals

Gibraltar  78-35  Jersey

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

Final Group Match   Gibraltar Earle / Prudiczenica  0-2  Aland  finished 4th Pool2

Final Group Match   Gibraltar Perez/Martinez  1-2  Menorca  Finished 5th Pool 3

Women

Final Group Match  Gibraltar Zivcovic/ Olivero  0-2  Aland  Finished 5th Pool1

Labrador/Calin finished 4th Pool 4

SAILING

Laser Standard Rig

Brian Brophy      16th

Thomas Blagden               18th

Laser Radial Rig

Matthew Maginis             21st

Robert Ballantine             22nd

Sailing Team Event

Gibraltar 11th

SQUASH

Men’s Doubles

Silver Medal Christian Navas / Anthony Brindle  0-2  Kelley/ Jervis Cayman Islands

11-15, 11-15 and beat Guernsey on the Quarterfinals 2-1 and Bermuda 2-0 on the semi-final.

SHOOTING

ISSF 25m Standard Pistol

Gold Medal Jonathan Patron       548 pts

Automatic Ball Trap

Harry Murphy                    25th

Mark Salmon                     27th

ISSF 10 Air Pistol Women

Bettina Manner                 6th

Sasha Alexdottir               8th

 ISSF 25m Standard Pistol Women

Anita Chaperon                7th

Sasha Alexdottir               8th

ISSF 50m 3 Position Smallbore Rifle

Mairead Sheriff                 5th

Kristina Hewitt                  8th

SWIMMING

Finals

Men 50m Butterfly

Aidan Carroll      7th           26.01

4x100m Medley Relay Men

Gibraltar              5th           3:54.10

John Paul Balloqui

Colin Bensadon

Jordan Gonzalez

James Sanderson

TABLE TENNIS

Men Singles

Paul Camilleri through to knockout stages

Daniel Garcia through to knockout stages

Fiddor Veresciaka through to knockout stages

Women Singles

Meenal Viz through to knockout stages

Men’s Doubles

Paul Camilleri / John Jacks through to last 16

TEN PIN BOWLING

Men’s Team Event

Gibraltar              4th           2114 pts

Christopher Bates / Graham Coles / Anthony Galea / Michael Wood

Women’s Team Event

Gibraltar              4th           1845 pts

Kelly Anne Borge / Kathleen Murphy / Karen Smith / Kimberly Turnbul

TENNIS

Women Singles Quarter-final

Amanda Carreras  2-0 Joanna Dyer (Guernsey)

Men’s Doubles

Last 16                 

Casciaro / Taylor  0-2  Menorca

Women’s Doubles

Q-Finals               

Bielanowicz / Seromenho  1-2  Aland

Carreras / De Haro  0-2  Isle of Wight

Mixed Doubles

Quarterfinals

Seromenho / Taylor  0-2  Gotland

Tags